Website privacy policy

Website privacy policy

This page describes how the following website process the personal data of users who visit and use it.
The policy concerns the procedures, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must give users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

Data Controller

Guillén Calvo Valderrama, Diversity&Development.
Montpellier, 28 rue Dom Vaissette, 34000 Montpellier (France).
Email: info@bioculturaldiversityandterritory.org 

Place of data processing and authorized personnel

Data processing relating to the services on these websites takes place at the premises of the Internet service providers used to make and host the site and at the Data Controller’s premises.
Data is processed only by authorized personnel, including for any maintenance and administration of the processing systems.

Types of processed data

Navigation and technically essential data

During the course of normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website collect personal data, the transmission of which is an intrinsic part of using Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected to be associated with identified parties, but could, by its very nature, make it possible to identify users when processed and associated with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the website, the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) addresses of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to place the request with the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and to the user’s IT environment. This data is only used to obtain anonymous statistical data relating to use of the website and to check that it is operating correctly, and is immediately deleted after processing. The data could be used to determine responsibility in the event of hypothetical IT offenses against the website.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

Data relating to identified or identifiable persons may also be processed, on the basis of additional information submitted by the party concerned: for example, by filling in data collection forms; or through the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to the addresses appearing on this site, involving the sender’s address subsequently being acquired, which is necessary to reply to requests, and any other personal data included in the communication.

Profiling data

Profiling data regarding the interested party’s shopping habits or choices is not collected.

Purposes of processing, communication and disclosure of data

The personal data collected is only used to perform the requested services and is disclosed to third parties only when necessary for that purpose. Services include: 

Contact form (this Website)

By filling out the contact form, the User consents to use their Data for reply to information requests, or any other kind of information indicated by the heading of module.
Personal Data collected: email, name, telephone number, postal address and information you choose to provide. 

Newsletter

E-mail contacts used to send out the periodic newsletter come from voluntary subscriptions on the part of the recipient, from whom confirmation is always requested. The newsletter involves sending information, communications, including initiatives and events. Please note that contacts are not obtained from public lists of subscribers. Where communications are not of interest to the recipient, any further communications from specific sources can be stopped by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in each message from that source, or further contact can be stopped by writing to the contact provided, exercising the right to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Interaction with social networks and external platforms

This type of services allows interaction with social networks or with other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website. The interactions and information acquired from this Website are in any case subject to the User's privacy settings related to each social network.
This Website welcomes on its homepage links with other platforms and social networks: Flick, Vimeo, Facebook, Twitter, Scoopit, Script and Slideshare. This website does not collect personal data through these channels. It is the individual user to enter data, when requested, on the websites of the aforementioned platforms, which are therefore directly responsible for the use of the data provided.

Statistics

The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and serve to keep track of User behavior:

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses the Data Personal collected for the purpose of tracing and examining the use of this Website, compiling reports and share them with other services developed by Google. Google may use Personal Data to contextualise and personalize the advertisements of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States - Privacy Policy - Opt Out. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses the Data Personal collected for the purpose of tracing and examining the use of this Website, compiling reports and share them with other services developed by Google. Google may use Personal Data to contextualise and personalize the advertisements of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics makes your IP address anonymous. Anonymisation works shortening the IP address of the Users within the borders of the member states of the European Union or in other countries participating in the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the IP address will be sent to Google servers and abbreviated within the United States.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States - Privacy Policy - Opt Out. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.

Tracking conversions of Facebook Ads (Facebook, Inc.)

Tracking conversions of Facebook Ads is a statistics service provided by Facebook, Inc. which connects data from the Facebook ad network with the actions taken within this network website.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States -Privacy Policy. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.

Optional provision of data

Apart from what is required in terms of navigation and technically essential data, the user is free to provide personal data for specific requests regarding products and/or services. Without certain essential data it may be impossible to fulfill the request.

Management of approval for processing

When necessary, apart from cases in which the legitimate interests of both the Data Controller and third parties apply, and, in any case, after having read the policy, the interested party is required to consent to the processing and disclosure of their personal data for the purposes and within the limits described; failure to do so would prevent the Data Controller from processing the data in order to perform and provide the services requested by the interested party.

Processing methods

Personal data processing, understood as the collection, recording, organization, storage, processing, modification, deletion and destruction or the combination of two or more of these operations, takes place using manual, computerized and online tools, as well as in an automated manner, using methods strictly related to the stated purposes and, in any case, in such a way as to ensure security and confidentiality and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. In this Website, the data passes through linux servers held in an authorized server farm and with all the necessary security services.
Data is processed legally and accurately, is collected and recorded for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, is accurate and, if necessary, updated, relevant, complete and not excessive with regard to the purposes of processing, in compliance with basic security measures and the rights and fundamental freedoms and the dignity of the party concerned, particularly with regard to confidentiality and personal identity. Specific security measures are in place to prevent loss of data, illegal or improper use and unauthorized access.
Data are held until the legal prescription for the establishment of claims or defences expires, after the purpose (purpose of processing) for which the data were collected has been fulfilled. Personal data will not be transferred to recipients in a third country or to international organizations outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).
In any case, no data derived from web services is disclosed or published without the prior approval of the party concerned. Finally, please note that in some cases (not subject to ordinary management) the Public Authorities may also make requests for personal information, to which the Data Controller is obliged to respond.

Rights of interested parties

At any time the interested party may: exercise his/her rights (of access, to rectification, to erasure, to restriction of processing, to data portability, to object, to not be subject to automated decision making) when stipulated by law in interactions with the Data Controller, pursuant to Articles 15-22 of the GDPR; lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it); and, where data processing is based on consent, revoke consent, taking into account the fact that such a revocation will not affect the lawfulness of consent-based data processing that occurred before consent was revoked. 

Applicable law

Personal data processing is covered by European and Italian legislation, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, as subsequently amended and supplemented, as well as provisions of the Data Protection Authority.

Contact

Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at info@bioculturaldiversityandterritory.org

Updated may 25 2018